The Armstrong Siddeley Car Club
 

Privacy Statement

Armstrong Siddeley Car Club

Privacy Statement - Website

 

Privacy Policy

The Armstrong Siddeley Car Club (ASCC) acknowledges the importance of privacy and safeguarding personal information.

Notwithstanding its exemption under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), the ASCC will use its best endeavours to comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles in the Act in relation to privacy and the collection, use, disclosure and security of personal information.

Policy Application

The ASCC will endeavour to ensure that personal information is not collected or disclosed without consent.

The ASCC will endeavour not to use personal information provided via the website or other media other than for the purposes for which it was provided.

The ASCC will endeavour to ensure that personal information is not included in material for publication in the Southern Sphinx, which is a regular magazine publication of the ASCC, or on the public section of the ASCC Website or Facebook Site without consent. Contributors of material intended for publication in all or any of this media are responsible for obtaining appropriate consent.

The ASCC will endeavour to ensure that information logged by the ASCC website or its servers, such as numbers of users who visit the site, will not be used to identify users of the site.

The ASCC website contains links to other websites. ASCC has no control over these websites and therefore cannot take responsibility for the privacy policies, or otherwise, of these sites;

The ASCC will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to ensure all personal information is protected from misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Any queries in relation to the collection, use and security of your personal information may be directed to Secretary ASCC.

 

Approved and authorised by the Board of Directors of the ASCC

Dated: 16 / 8/ 2014


The Armstrong Siddeley Car Club
Armstrong Siddeley Car Club PO Box 235 Port Macquarie NSW 2444
Phone Rowan Fitzpatricke, President, 0404 032 113
ACN 001 059 212
Email president@armstrongsiddeley.org
Manage your car club online with